Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Slight crack on 5th metatarsal bone on right foot. How long will I have to wear aircast boot ?

HI Doctor I have a slight crack on my fith metatarsel bone on my right foot . It was not broken but a slight crack. I was put in a cast for 2 weeks (until yesterday) and now have been told that I have to wear an aircast boot for 4 weeks as of yesterday. The question I would like you to answer is- I am in the UK and went to my local hospital the intial doctor told me 4 weeks and was very attentive (this is when I got my original cast on 2 weeks ago). When I got my plaster cast off yesterday I was told by a 2nd doctor (without any further xray ) that I should have this air cast on for 4 weeks however the initial diagnosis was for 4 weeks all in..Can you clarify (as it was a small crack) how long I should waer the boot as another 4 weeks seems excessive. Thank you for your reply
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there. I understand why you might be confused. How doctors treat an non-displaced fracture of fifth metatarsal varies a bit, there are no hard and fast rules. My own view would be that a good supporting shoe or boot for 2 weeks would be sufficient. An air-cast for a further 4 weeks would, again in my view, be overkill.
Listen to your body and rest that foot as much as is practical. Avoid doing things that are hurting your foot. The among of pain/discomfort that you are experiencing will tell you more than any doctor. When you are pain-free then you know all is well. There are no great risks into the future from a fractured metatarsal. Good luck, mind yourself.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor