Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Sleeplessness, skinny, low weight inspite of good diet. Take thyroid test?

Hey! I am a 31 yr old married female.My height is around 5 3 and current weight is 37. I have been skinny always and would weigh around 39 always.But from sometime my weight has been 36-37 despite of taking an adequate diet(that is what i feel) I had been tested for thyroid 4m back and my results were THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *5.67 u Doctor had asked me to repeat the test after 3months. Recently i have been not able to sleep properly and look very skinny due to my low weight. Do you suggest to repeat the thyroid test?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are definitely underweight and one of the possible cause for loosing weight in spite of good diet and appetite is hyperthyroid state,Diabetes is another such condition.
You have sleeplessness and signs of increased metabolic rate hence you should see a good Physician/Endocrinologist to find out the cause and take treatment.
In Thyroid function please get your Free T3, Free T4 and TSH which should point to the diagnosis if they come other causes should be explored,
In which biochemistry including blood glucose and possible hidden infection like TB,even hidden malignancy should be considered.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor