Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Sleeplessness, short term memory, fear after taking dexpoten. Alternate medicine?

Hi Dr.David,

I am 21 years old.I have been taking Dexpoten from last one year.Now i am facing some problem like unsleepness,fear,short time memory etc.
I want to give up dexpoten forever but I am not able to do this anymore.
Can you please help me?
Would i take any medicine as a substituted of dexpoten.Please let me know as soon as possible.

Thanks
Imtiaz
Email address: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
this drug is a combination of dextromethorphan,pseudoephedrine,triprolidine

dextromethorphan side effects are rare and may include dizziness and gastro-intestinal disturbances.

side-effects of pseudoephedrine include sympathetic hyperactivity such as fear, anxiety, restlessness, tremor, insomnia, confusion, and irritability.
Triprolidine may cause sedation
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor