Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Slammed upper Left back/shoulder too hard, extreme pain, burning, tingling in left arm. Any suggestions ?

Yesterday I was putting things away in the fridge and stood up quickly and the freezer door was open...I slammed my upper Left back/ shoulder into it HARD. A few hours later I have had extreme pain, burning, tingling in my left arm . These symptoms have lasted, getting increasingly worse for 24 hours with no relief. I ve done ice, heat,tried to reposition for comfort to no avail. Any suggestions on what to do or if it will just get better in time?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that you are having hard heat causing strain on your shoulder and left arm.
Nothing to worry within 2-3 days you will be alright.
Take some analgesic, muscle relaxant medicine as and when required.
Apply some analgesic cream on the part.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor