Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Skipped heartbeats, done holter monitor test. Afraid of getting heart attack

hello -i have been having these skipped heart beats off and on which last from minutes to 6 hours or more--it started in 2009 .i am 51 years old. have had a holter monitor test which showed that i was prone to have these skipped heart rates.duuring these attacks i become very anxious because i feel like my heart is going to stop beating and am so afraid of getting a heart attack and blood slots.hoever the drs will not prescribe me any medicine. i also get these tingling sensations on my tongue and just last night during the attack a strange feeling in my chest-- can you please help me to understand what i should do and if these symptoms are normal
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  637
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
if a holter is done, you can post the printed report , so that we can understand medically what it means.
anyway, if your symptomatic, we should have detailed evaluation. these symptoms can occur in arrhythmias.
pl. post any tests already done. if it is an important arrhythmia, it needs attention.
better get evaluated during symptoms , if possible. Holter , 2D echo, ECG, blood lab (routine) etc. to know the cause.
arrhythmia can turn serious. but treatments are available.
pl. keep me posted .
take care..
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor