Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Skin tanning, dullness, pimple spots. Prescribed clear gel and hyde cream. Is it good?

hi doctor i am sindhu one month onwards my skin is becoming like tanning ,,,dull ness,, pimple spots ,,,,so i visited doctor ,,,so doctor told that apply clear gel on morning onwards,,and hyde cream at night ,,,,,,its better r what sir it will result docter,,,,,other wise i want to use some thing change na
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi there,
i can understand your concerns,if by pimples you mean Acne then apart from topical therapy you need some oral anti biotics regularly,which can be continued according to the response.There are different kind of anti biotics available and your doctor would start you on according to the severity and the grade of the acne.Once the acne has been controlled then there several effective options available for dull and tanning skin depending upon the skin type you have.
For example AHA chemical peels,Microdermabrasion and laser skin resurfacing,all of these remove the superficial skin surface and a new fresher and lively skin glow can be obtained.
In the meantime kindly avoid sunlight as much as possible,wear a sunblock of more than 30 SPF throughout the day ,eat a healthy balanced diet,have some good Vitamins,drink plenty of water and have good night sleep.
i hope you ll get good results.
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor