Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Skin rash, hives due to free radicals. Applying keihls cream, immediate relief. Dosage of antoxid?

i suffer hives like condition for the past 2 years.. may be its reason has been traced so far despite many tests...i have been living on citrizine to save myself from the pain since then.. However, recently i have discovered tht it is actually the free radicals thats playing havoc on my system...May i started smoking too much 2 years back.. Recently,I bought keihls cream which is high on argon fruit extract and i got immediate relief upon application. On my doctors advice, i have started having Antoxid ( from Dr. XXX).My citrizine frequency has come down from 1 per 2 days to 1 per 4 days. Regarding Antoxid, From 1 per day, should i take 3 per day to enrich my anti oxidant-deprived system???? i think my system is totally damaged by free radicals.. Plz guide!
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi hives all ovet the body can be acute urticaria
It is due to allergens like food allergens.dyes and insect bites etc.rule out this first before treatment.
Then treat the condition with atarax 25 mg at night alaspan in the morning and application of calamine lotion on all the lesion s present.
Antioxidant should be taken only once to prevent free radicals .more than one can be over dose
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor