Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Skin infection in right arm, advised Flucloxacillin. Having tight chest pains. Side effect ?

I ve had a skin infection in my right arm and was given 500mg Flucloxacillin tablets to be taken four times a day, an hour before meals. I ve been taking them for two days with no problems and the infection has gone down, but I was told to finish the course. However, I ve started getting tight, chest pains after taking the tablets. What should I do?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  452
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Abbie,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
The only method by which fluclox can cause this is a gastritis, if you have a history of acid peptic disorder then it is the cause otherwise fluclox can not cause chest pain.
Another possibility is some separate pathology like spread of the infection to chest, pneumonia or pleurisy etc.
You need evaluation and investigation under the advise of a physician.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor