Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Sinus pressure on one side, took antibiotics, still not cleared. Went to chiropactor, sinsues better, pressure still. Why ?

Hi, my name is AAAA ... For over 2 months now I have had sinus pressure on one side (deviated septum ). Had done antibiotics ( Biaxin ) for 10 days, but did not clear it up. Had sinus x-ray but not much showed waiting for CT scan booking. Meanwhile I went to a chiropractor a few days ago, he adjusted my neck as it may have been out of alignment. Dramatically noticed a difference the next day as the pressue eased off and my nostril on the one side was draining better. I previously had no nasal discharge or very little and it was mostly clear. Now since the chiropractor treatment my sinuses feel better and I am now starting to blow out some green crusty mucus once in a while, again just on that one side where I have the pressure. My question that a sign of healing, now that pressue is reduced and starting to blow out this stuff once in a while?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
The relief that you are experiencing is due to action of Antibiotics.
You should take a Broad spectrum antibiotic like Clindamycin and anti inflammatory agent for 14 days before going for CT PNS view.
Steam inhalation is very much helpful.please try it.
You can come back after your CT scan,i will clarify further.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor