Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Sinus bradycardia with rare vent, dizziness, intermittent vertigo, irregular blurred vision. Labs showed low ALP and glucose. Significant?

Hi, I am 31 year old mum of three. I have sinus bradycardia ( day avg 56, night avg 44) with rare vent. and atr. ectopic beats. I feel dizzy (when heartarte drops especially), get vertigo on and off, right side chest pain on excursion, irregular blurred vision and shoulder blade pain on left side regularly. I am on no medication. There is a high family history of both under and active thyroidism and both rheumatoid and psoriatic arthritis . Also my three daughters have various health issues and heart defects ( eldest (10) has a PFO and high BP, second has PAC s and juvenile arthritis , and my baby had heart surgery for PDA, which her VSD and ASD closed thereafter). I have had bloods done 6 mths ago but only got a print out of them yesterday. It showed TSH of 0.9, free t4 of 13.9 but doc didn t do t3, t4 or free t3. My bloods also showed low ALP (28) and low glucose (4.2) but he didn t do calcium, magnesium etc. Are these significant of anything and should I get bloods done again, and if so, what else should I ask for? I feel rotten and the dizzy spells are very frustrating. Thanks so much, Olive :)
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
For your bradycardia and related symptoms, it is better to visit a cardiologist. You will be asked to undergo a Holter ECG monitoring for 24 hours.
Obviously you are worried about the heart diseases because it is running in your family. 2 D echocardiogram will reveal any such heart defects, although you may not be having one.
Calcium and magnesium tests are not really required on a routine basis at your age.
Dizzy spells are because of bradycardia. Better to avoid driving till you are tested.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor