Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Sinus bradycardia with rare vent, dizziness, intermittent vertigo, irregular blurred vision. Labs showed low ALP and glucose. Significant?

Hi, I am 31 year old mum of three. I have sinus bradycardia ( day avg 56, night avg 44) with rare vent. and atr. ectopic beats. I feel dizzy (when heartarte drops especially), get vertigo on and off, right side chest pain on excursion, irregular blurred vision and shoulder blade pain on left side regularly. I am on no medication. There is a high family history of both under and active thyroidism and both rheumatoid and psoriatic arthritis . Also my three daughters have various health issues and heart defects ( eldest (10) has a PFO and high BP, second has PAC s and juvenile arthritis , and my baby had heart surgery for PDA, which her VSD and ASD closed thereafter). I have had bloods done 6 mths ago but only got a print out of them yesterday. It showed TSH of 0.9, free t4 of 13.9 but doc didn t do t3, t4 or free t3. My bloods also showed low ALP (28) and low glucose (4.2) but he didn t do calcium, magnesium etc. Are these significant of anything and should I get bloods done again, and if so, what else should I ask for? I feel rotten and the dizzy spells are very frustrating. Thanks so much, Olive :)
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
For your bradycardia and related symptoms, it is better to visit a cardiologist. You will be asked to undergo a Holter ECG monitoring for 24 hours.
Obviously you are worried about the heart diseases because it is running in your family. 2 D echocardiogram will reveal any such heart defects, although you may not be having one.
Calcium and magnesium tests are not really required on a routine basis at your age.
Dizzy spells are because of bradycardia. Better to avoid driving till you are tested.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor