Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Side effects of taking AKT 2 for long ?

i am a 53 year old female and a Tubercular Lymphodenitis was detected through biopsy of lymph nodes in the neck last year in july. AKT 4 was advised for four months after which AKT 2 was advised for another four months. After taking these medicines for 8 months the treating doctor advised me to discontinue the medicine after seeing the chest X-ray which was normal. But as our family doctor advised me to continue the medicine for another 4 months i.e. till the completion of 12 months to avoid any recurrence. Kindly guide me as I want to know whether taking the medicine cause any harmful side effects
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
i think u should take medicine for 10-12 month .
it has no major side effect.
recurrent is very common in TB
eat healthy diet and avoid fast.
reduce any stress if u have
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor