Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Side effects of clindamycin, soft bowel movements, nausea, cramps, headache, mild fever, rashes over body, feels fatigued

is it possible to have a delayed allergic reaction to clindamycin? I took it for 11 days.Had mild soft bowel movements,some nausea , cramps and headache.. my concern is now I have a low grade fever and broke out in a rash yesterday and today.I dont itch but the rash has spread from my torso and chest to my legs and arms..Im feeling fatigue ..not sure what to do?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
AFTER TAKING CLINDAMYCIN FOR LONG TIME PSEUDOMEMBRANOUS COLOITIS IS DEVLOPED THIS IS CAUSING LOOSE MOTION & FEVER . RASHES IS DUE TO ALLERGIC REACTION . FOR FIRST PART PSEUDOMEMBRANOUS COLITIS YOU HAVE TO STOP TAB. CLINDAMYCIN & TAKE B-COMPLEX& SOME SPORLAC TYPE MEDICINE IMPROVE YOUR GUT FLORA. FOR ALLERGIC REACTION TAKE ANTIHISTAMINICLIKE HYDROXIZINE( TAB.ATRAX) ETC.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor