Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Shrunk and soft testicles, low libido, normal testosterone levels. What should I do?

sir i want to know that my testosterone levels are just in normal range, but what i have observed my testicles have reduced in size and they seems softer also(they are not that rigid as they were earlier) i was having no problem in my libido until 2009 but now it seems i have loosing interest , i am still under 28 age and unmarried , i am worrying should i go for marriage or not because i don t want to spoil someone s life, please help me what should i do, (the reason may be masturbating too much have induced these changes in my body)....
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your description. I suggest you not to worry much. I am glad that your testosterone levels are normal. Testicles softness and hanging testicles are very much normal. They change in their texture every now and then and you should not worry about them. Masturbation is not a sin and it is normal for any healthy man. Your problem seems to be due to anxiety and apprehension related to your sexual misunderstand.

You might need psychotherapy and other cognitive behavioral therapies. I can help you through telephone. Please do contact me through customer care of for a telephonic consultation session.

Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 24 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor