Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Shoulder pain in left upper back and it grinds with movement.

I have shoulder pain in my left upper back and it grinds with movement Should I be concerned about my heart I have this constant dull pain in my upper back specifically in my shoulder area. It grinds with movement and I feel like If someone popped my upper back it would quit hurting. Then I pop it and I get relief for a moment and it starts hurting again. Worried it is my heart from all the post I have read.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  400
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
are you an anonymous male or female? the symptoms of heart attack differs between male and female. are you diabetic? Check for more help. Get a 2D Echo with Color Doppler test done to find out your heart’s pumping capacity. You do not need a doctor’s prescription to do the 2D Echo.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
thanks for choosing take a shoulder ultrasound to especially look for SLAP tears which are the commonest reason for such a pain.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gautam Das's  Response
Hi. Welcome to HealthcareMagic. The pain of heart attack sure mimics the type you are having, however there will be other features like anxiety, sweating...morever the pain of a heart attack is stabbing in nature. It is more likely that the pain is localized to muscles or the joint. Please consult your doctor to run few tests to find the cause. Take care
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor