Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Shoulder pain, MRI showed inflammation of ligaments, prescribed ointments, tablets. Recovery time?

Dear Doctor I am 28 years old, kindly I need your advice that I was train body building from 4 months ago and when I had playing shoulders’ with heavy weight my left shoulder was pain me Then I went scan on my left shoulder and the result normal MRI of the shoulder and a doctor said to me it is Inflammation of the ligaments and give me cream and tablets and still I have a small pain in it and I want to return to Gym ASAP
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome,

you had an injury while lifting heavy weight in the gym,. your MRI is normal, you have taken medicine for inflammation and had applied local pain relievers ,. this all has decreased your pain to some extent but not completely.

sir, you can very well return to the gym as soon as possible , but before that take some physiotherapy for your self, this will definitely make the injured and inflammed muscle come back to normal with no pain in the day to day activities.

once there is no pain in the muscular area, you can very well start gyming but don't exert the muscles on the first day itself , start with easy exercises and low weight till the muscle get back its strength and then you can consider yourself normal for any activity.

take care
hoping you get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor