Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Shoulder injury due to lifting weights, done icing, taken Ibuoprofen. When can I start lifting again?

Hi! Two weeks ago I hurt my shoulder lifting weights. The pain was never too strong, I ve been always able to lift my arm hight without feeling strong pain. I never had trouble sleeping, meaning that the shoulder pain never woke me up. The next day I hurt my shoulder I applied ice 4 times a day for 15 minutes apron, and start taking anti-inflammatory pills ( Ibuprofen 600mg) each 12 hours, did all this for 7 days, and rested a lot I even skipped the gym (which I never do). After those 7 days of rest and ice, I started doing rehab exercise with very few weight (pretty much with rubber bands). It s been two weeks and the pain has pretty much gone. My question is, when can I start lifting weights again? I am conscious that I CAN T start lifting what I used to, and that I have to start from scratch and using very small weights. But I am desperate to go back to lifting. Again, the pain was never too strong, everybody told me it was my rotator cuff , but the pain felt different, it even grew up to my clavicle and my neck (never too strong, just a bit annoying). PLEASE HELP! I really want to go back to lifting weights, can I at least do biceps and triceps? or back exercises? What about chest?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain you had in your shoulder is likely to be due to a rotator cuff sprain. You should have rest for at least 4 weeks before stating lifting weights again and avoid all the painful movements at all costs. You can start with chest exercises now.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor