Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Should this fatty tumor on my back be removed ?

I have what the family doctor called a fatty tumor on my back .it it located over the scaitic nerve, and when it swells it puts pressure on that nerve and makes it painful to move that leg.then it burst through to another cell and the pain goes away,however the tumor is larger. Should it not be removed???
Asked On : Thu, 25 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for query,

It seems that you might have chronic abscess on the back or have lipoma or infected cyst.

First get it diagnosed proper and decide the line of treatment.

Consult orthopedic and get physically examined.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor