Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Should one suffering from sexual dysfunction take Citalopram Hydrobromide ?

Hello, I was just prescribed some Citalopram Hydrobromide ( Celexa ), with some sexual disfunction as some side a young male healthy other then I may be bi-polar(hense the antidepressant ), should i take this drug if i already have issues with arrousal disfunction. I believe that has to do with the depression anyways, so i feel its kind of a coin toss.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Citalopram can worsen sexual dysfunction but do not stop medication without discussing with your treating doctor.It can cause decrease in Libido, disorders in ejaculation and dose dependant impotence.
It is not necessary that the medication lead to these side effects in you. So discuss with your treating doctor about the continuation of Celexa.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor