Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Should lactating mother stop breast feeding in case she has typhoid?

Should lactating mother stop breast feeding in case she has typhoid fever? 28 years old lady , breast feeding 5 month old baby, mother having typhoid fever.physician advised to continue breast feeding but paediatrician asked to stop it.please advice
Asked On : Fri, 28 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2681
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
During typhoid fever, the antibiotic which you are taking might have an effect on baby.
If your physician says that it is safe for your baby then you can continue with your feed.
Typhoid fever is not transmitted to baby thru breast feed.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 28 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor