Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Should i go for removal on my big testicle measuring 3.5 ?

. My right testicle is big. I had ultrasound in may 2010 my Dr. said nothing to worry. It s annoying now aproximate diameter 3.5 but no pain,should i go for removal on my big testicle? I am 59 yrs old, 5 2 , 142#, diabetic, male.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
there are few reasons for a n assymetry in the testicles apart of a normal anatomical variation.
I f you have any signs of infection, a solid mass lesion or any fluid within the scrotal sac, these may require surgical treatment. since your ultrasound of the scrotum is normal, i would think that there is no cause to worry and you can leave it alone. I f you think there has been a significant change in size since then, you may get a repeat ultrasound of your scrotum done
Dr Vineet Malhotra
Answered: Fri, 3 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
If u just had a recent ultrasound and if your blood flow was good and if they aren't twisted I would get another opinion. My son is 8 and had his testicles sewn to his sack (excuse my language) but the only. Reason I agreed to it was to ensure my son wouldn't be a teenager and having to deal with testicular pain plus I wanted to make sure he wasn't going to have any complication that would affect him having kids.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.See if you are not having any problem as you say there is no need for surgery,consider it only when doctor says so for some medical reason.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor