Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Should i go for angiography based on my mother's TMT report ?

My 61 years old mother weighs 88 kg. Her recent blood pressure report reads 120/80 mmHg. SHe has been suffering from typical chest pain since 1 week, and pain in left hand . Fearing a heart problem, we got various tests done and the treadmill stress test reported: bruce total exerise time 05.59 ; max hr :155 bpm 97% of max predicted 159bpm , max hr: 140/100 maximum work lad 7.00mets, max st levels -1.60 mm in ii; recovery 4:30 reasons for termination: fatigue Resting ECg : ST depressions & Twave inversions in inferiolateral leads. functional capacity : normal. hr response to exerisce: appropriate. BP response to exercise: normal resting BP-appropriate reponse. chest pain : none. arrhythmias: none. st changes: pseudonormalizations on peak exe, minimal depressions in late rec . conclusion : test borderline postive for inducible ischeama What does it mean? Does she need to go for an angiography and then an angioplasty? How much do these treatments cost?
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Since the result is borderline postive for inducible ischeama, its better to go for angiography to ensure all the vessels are normal...if any blockage is there then go for angioplasty, all the best.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor