Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Should i give cerelac to my 4 months baby?

My baby is 4 months old. i have stared cerelac as per his doctor s advice, but after feeding it he has vomitted a lot whole night ... should i stop giving cerelac? Is it normal?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic
Stop temporarily and wait till 6 months of age . Mothers feed is adequate till 6 months.

Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Welcome to Hcm
Please give only breast milk only till baby is 6 months of age if possible.If due to any reason it cant be given you may give formula milk. Solid food like cerelac or mashed fruits or dal rice should be given gradually after that in small amounts since babys gut is very sensitive and immature.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor