Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Should I reduce the Losartan Potassium dosage ?

Hi, I am 27 year male. I have high blood pressure in range 145/95 with pulse rate 90-95.I am taking Losartan Potassium 50 mg daily. I am felling dizziness with pulse rate of 72. Is it normal to have low pulse rate after medicine or I should reduce the dosage.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  747
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Dizziness and mild headache can occur with use of losartan but they are generally mild and go away with persistent use.If your BP is normal there is no need to change the dose.Your pulse rate is absolutely normal.Never ever change or modify your medicine without consulting your physician.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 22 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor