Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Should I go for a HIV pcr test ?

After how much days at earliest, it is advisable to go for hiv pcr test ?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  933
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
FROM DAY OF EXPOSURE UP TO 6 MONTHS YOU CAN GO FOR HIV-PCR TEST THIS PERIOD IS CALLED ''WINDO PERIOD'' IN THIS TEST DIRECTLY VIRAL ANTIGEN WILL BE DECTED INSTEAD OF DECTING ANTIBODIES PRODUCED IN RESPONSE TO VIRAL ANTIGEN,THOSE WILL BE DECTED AFTER WINDOW PERIOD,MAINLY DEGREE OF EXPOSURE IS MORE IMPORTANT EVEN IN PCR TEST.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor