Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried about the blood coming from the popped pimple at the back after a mole was removed as I am having connective tissue disorder ?

Hi i had a mole removed on my back around 7 weeks ago...5 stitches were placed in my back.. i have a connective tissue disorder and as it was healing oped back up to a hole... scar tissue has formed but reached back and touched it because it kinda itched but hurt... something popped... looked at it and blood is coming out of what is like a pimple... is this something i need to be worried about and how soon?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Dear,
In Connective tissue Disorder -usually affect Collagen &elastin ,also different type e.g.-Marfans Syndrome,Autoimmune connective tissue disorder,Ethler danlos,Stickler syndrome etc. healing will be late. Advice-vitamin A & c , zinc will be helpful & treatment of particular connectve tissue disorder. hope you will enjoy Positve Health, thank you.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear user..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Removal of Mole with connective tissue disorder...,
Usually healing is problem here..., it will take time..,
complete healing i.e. fibrosis formation.,
But once Removing mole means...mole with surrounding normal tissue
will be healing takes place minimum 12 weeks time...that too
having connective disorder ...will take another 4 weeks time.,
Healing will be hasten by...
1) Multivit with Zn and calcium..daily.,
2) Control the connective tissue damage..,

Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor