Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned about short term chest pain?

I just suffered a weird sensation that began under my chest that felt like a rubber ball was being inflated. It then felt like the ball was moving up and down from my stomach to my chest causing me to be short of breath and pain on a scale of about 6/10. This ball and pain then very slowly felt like it moved verticly down passing through my stomach and lower abdomen . After 30 minutes I m only now no longer feeling this sensation. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You probably had a colic.Usually these pains are harmless if they dont persist.If they persist you can rule out a heart disease by getting an ecg done.you can also get a uss abdomen done if the pain is persistent and more towards your abdomen
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor