Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath, chest congestion. ECG, X-ray and spirometry normal. Took steroids for asthma. Family history of GERD. Any suggestions?

Shortness of breath, feelings of chest inflammation for 2 weeks and no fever- 28 year old male. ECG normal, x-ray , methacholine challenge and spirometry also normal. Was diagnosed improperly as asthmatic took short and long acting inhaled steroids for two weeks. I am off the inhalers, and currently use astepro and nasonex for indoor allergies. My lungs still feel inflamed- family history of GERD but have no overt symptoms of acid reflux, no family history of anxiety. I was hoping to get some feedback thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. It is nice to know that your investigations have a normal report. The symptoms of Asthma can be controlled and discomforts reduced but there is no clear cut cure of the ailment. It is important for you to take care of your lifestyle, quit any kind of addition as it may trigger your symptoms. Stay stress free and have a good sleep.

It is caused by allergy of any kind, cold, pollens, food, etc. Some have a history of asthma as a family ailment. The people who are psychologically sensitive are affected by it.

Asthma is a medical condition that results due to the inflammation, swelling or narrowing of the airways ( bronchioles ) in the lungs. It may cause over-production of mucus sometimes. Iit results in shortness of breath, difficulty in breathing.

When the episodes of asthmatic attacks ( coughing, shortness of breath, wheeze ) get quite occasional, steroids, bronchodilators, anti-inflammatory medications and nasal sprays have to be taken ( after consultation with your treating doctor ).

Asthma is not a disease. A normal, active life should be lead. Have a good day, take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor