Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Shingles around left ear, down neck on left side, zoster without herpes, began valacyclovir, mild vertigo. Any damage of vestibular nerve ?

I had shingles starting on December 25. It occurred around my left ear and down my neck on the left side. It was apparently zoster without herpes , as I began valacyclovir with 72 hours of onset and never developed blisters, just a raised painful rash. About 3 weeks after it started I experieced a brief 1 to 3 minute episode of mild vertigo . The ground wouldn t stay still. Today I had the same thing occur in my home. Same duration same effect. Is it possible that the zoster virus has damaged my vestibular nerve and these episodes could continue or worsen?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

Herpes zoster infection of the external ear is called Ramsay hunt syndrome.

The Zoster viruses lie dormant in the ganglionic cells and may cause postherpetic neuralgia.

But mostly vestibular nerve may be damaged by infection as well as tumours.

You may need ENT consultation and MRI for evaluation.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor