Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in chest radiating to left shouler and arm. ECG report shows possible left atrial enlargement and positive d-dimer. Help

I have been having a very sharp pain in my chest and it radiates to my left shoulder and arm. I have had an ecg and it game back borderline with a possible left atrial enlargement as well as getting back a positive d-dimer...I have no health insurance. The emergency department is worthless. Please help. My father and both his parents died of heart disease...
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

A normal ECG does not exclude serious heart disease
‘Possible left atrial enlargement ‘ has no relation to your symptoms...
‘Positive D-dimer’ means venous thrombosis (clot) in veins / it may have serious consequences like Pulmonary Embolism ... You MUST go back to the ER or have a second opinion – you need more tests...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor