Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain down arms during blood withdrawal, now have consistent pain on lifting heavy objects. Cause?

yes i had to get blood drawn for some tests and the lady could not find my vein ( I have very deep veins) she put the needle in where it normally goes on the other side of the elbow and she did not get a vein however I felt a sharp pain down my arm towards my hand and now it hurts when I lift something really heavy. What do you think it is?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!
Most common complication of blood sample collection from antecubital fossa in elbow is hematoma formation where vein is pricked and the blood leaks out leading painful discolaration in elbow area.are you having blue discolration around elbow region.
sharp pain during blood collection is when a nerve is touched.nerve injuries present as pain tingling or numbness but these injuries are usually transient and subside in 7-10 days!hope this satisfies your query!
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Kerry Pottinger's  Response
It is likely that a nerve was touched by the needle and this has bruised the nerve. This may take a few days to recover. It is not serious and should recover fully.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
From symptoms it seems that you might be having thrombophlebitis or some soft tissue injury on the part giving this problem.
Consult your doctor.
With one course of antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicines you will be alright.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor