Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Sharp burning pain in lower right abdomen, appendicitis?

hi, i had a sharp burning sensation that lasted only a second located in my lower right abdomen . i have no other symptoms like fever , bloating , or any more pain since then. I was put under medical supervision last year for possible appendicitis but surgery was never taken. do i need to worry about appendicitis if i have no other symptoms and there hasn t been any more pain for nearly an hour now?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
i have gone through your query
the symptoms of burning is unlikely to related to appendicitis.
it might be a pain from muscular spasm. you need not to worry about it. if still you get pain abdomen of colicky or gripping lasting for few minutes to hours , then think of recurrent appendcitis and if required undergo DIAGNOSTIC LAPAROSCOPY. this will solve your problem
bye bye
take care
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor