Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Shall I go with laser treatement for scars due to chicken pox ?

Hello Doctor ! I m 19 years old. I am having so many chicken pox scares on my face which looks like a hole on the skin . To reduce this I m taking laser treatment ( taken 2 times till now). But problem is that after laser treatment the spots became darker then previous. What should i do ? should i continue or should i stop ? Thank You Sagar Jaiswal
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi!Sagar ,
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

What you have developed after the laser is called POST INFLAMMATORY PIGMENTATION(PIH), a condition which is common after laser .But this doesn't happen in all the patient .This would happen if the right amount of energy is not used(if the doctor is not experienced) or if you have not used a good sun protection after the laser.At time when the patients skin color is wheatish then this may happen.

But fortunately this is a temporary condition ,it will go off after few weeks on its own.
But if you want a faster recovery then you can use any mild steroid cream in combination with a hydroquionone cream at night over the spot.In the morning don't forget to use a good sunscreen three times a day.

Hope this would help you understand your problem.

Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor