Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Shall I continue taking concor 5 plus ?

I havemigraine since a long time and am taking solpadeiine sometimes10 tablets/day and 1 attacand 16 mg and one day my pression become 17/10 so asked my neurologue and he tole me to take 1 concor5 morning and 1 attacand evening but my pression stay high so he told me to take 1 concor 5 plus and now my pression is between 10 and 8:30/5:30and 6 but am a woman a little asthmatic can i continue concor 5 plus or i return to concor with 1 attacand 16 mg or onother medicine am a woman of 55 years old
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  321
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
It is true that beta blockers are contraindicated in asthmatic but concor has shown better tolerance. I suggest u stop attacand and try sibelium 10 in the night and naproxen 500 during the attacks
Have a healthy living
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor