Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Sexual encounter with male, negative test result. Conclusive results?

Hello, I am sure that I m worrying, but I am a male (gay) who had a sexual encounter with another male back on February 25, 2012. All that happened was that he and I kissed, I fingered him and I also performed oral on him for about 10-20 seconds and that s it. There was no exchange of fluid either. I went and got tested 11 weeks and 3 days later and the results came back as negative. I m worried that I went a little too early, and I ve been worrying ever since. I know the best thing to do is go back, but right now I m at school and have found it hard to find a time to go. Would you say my test results, just 4 days shy of the 12 week mark are conclusive? Please let me know what you think. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there!

Chill Dude..from your history it all appears fine & you dont seem to have much to worry about!!

As you say, no exchange of body fluids, no real sexual penetration & no admixture of blood & blood you seem to be realtively safe clinically & to begin with, i dont think any testing was required.

Having said that, your test shy of a few days, does not matter..these things are not absolute!
You seem all fine but at the next available opportunity , repeat the test whenever time permits more to give yourself closure than anything else. The mind is a funny space & that can play on you whatever anyone tells you !

However do remember that it is better to be safe than sorry & whatever your sexual leanings be or whatever sexual act that you practice, remember do always practice SAFE SEx!

Cheers & wish you peace & a good sexual appetite & continued good health!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

The risk of HIV infection by above mentioned exposure is very unlikely.
Actual transfer of body fluids like semen,blood ,CSF is needed for HIV to acquire.

After infection with HIV usually it manifests in 1-3 months.But it can remain dormant for several years. There is no specific fixed incubation period for HIV infection & it is variable.

Elisa for HIV is a reliable test but may not pick up early infection & has to be repeated at a 6 mth interval to be safely interpreted as negative for HIV & this too by different its or different laboratories preferably.
As you have tested at around 12 weeks it is good time for getting tested.Negative test has to be confirmed at 6 month.

You would be best advised to do a PCR test for viral copies (mRNA) & this can detect early infection & is more reliable. Western blot or viral load (cd4 counts) also are more specific.

To be sure please get tested for HIV elisa and avoid any unprotected exposure.
Better be safe than to be sorry!

Hope this helps.

Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor