Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Severely injured fingers, bruising, swelling, numbness, pain on touching. Treatment?

Today smashed my fingers (all but thumb ) un between a folding table and now my middle and ring finger are bruising and in the middle joint of my middle finger is swollen and numb. I can move my fingers but those two i cannot fold them down to my palm or completely straight. They hurt bad when they are touched so i cannot ice them. Should i be worried or will it get better?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

It might be soft tissue injury,ligament injury or fracture.

Without X-ray, it is difficult to differentiate a fracture from others. I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.

Beside icing and elevating it, you can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid lifting and rest well.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
Go and meet a hand surgeon immediately to ensure that no serious damage has been done to your fingers! Crush injuries like these are very commonly complicated with fractures of the small bones of the fingers which, if untreated promptly, would give rise to complications and decrease in the range of motion of the fingers. Ultimately, the function of the hand would be grossly affected. Even if no serious damage has been done, it is best to splint the hand in the "functional" or "glass-holding" position because it would decrease pain and at the same time lead to best functions in the long run.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor