Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Severe wrist pain followed by tiny ball on the wrist, difficulty in moving, mother of an infant. Any ideas?

Hi, I have a severe pain in my wrist . I m a mommy of a 5 month old baby. I ve done some research and thought it could be mommy wrist but I m not sure it s that. When I had my baby the nurse put an IV in my left wrist close to the thumb . It hurt when moving the wrist. After about 3 weeks my wrist started hurting and I lost some movement of wrist. After a month or so a little tiny pointy ball appeared on the right side of my left wrist and I was not able to move my wrist at all after waking up every morning but within the day it was better (after moving it a lot, even with pain), I was able to move it back and forward not sideways. I keep my baby on the floor (on a blanket) and one day just last week I had not been able to move my wrist to good and I went to change my baby s diaper and I stomped both hands on the floor (bending both wrists). It hurt sooo bad, I almost cried. Since that day I am not able to bend my wrist backwards or sideways and the little tiny pointy ball I had on my wrist disappeared. It really hurts if I try to use my hand so I m not able to use it anymore. It makes m e real mad because it hurts and I need my hand to take care of my baby. Please help me or does my case sound familiar to you? Can you please help me? I went to my doctor about 3 weeks ago but did not pay much attention to me and did not do anything.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
You do seem to be suffering significant pain and stiffness. From your description I suggest it may be a ganglion which is a swelling in the tendon sheath at the wrist. Occasionally these can disappear and reappear. You are rather young to develop osteoarthritis.
I suggest you seek advice from a hand specialist who may wish to scan your wrist. If it proves to be a ganglion, these can be removed by a simple operation.
Hope his helps you.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor