Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Severe weight gain after a full hysterectomy due to fibroids. Is it safe for me to go for a gastric band key hole surgery?

I have had 3 CSections and a full hysterectomy . I am now 44 (has hysterectomy due to fibroids at 36) My weight has soared and a BMI of 33 as 5ft and over 12 stone . I have the option of a gastric band which I have been discussing for 6 months. My question of this key hole surgery is when I had the hysterectomy, I was told I had sticky organs - will this effect the key hole gastric band surgery or put me in danger Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Madam,

If your doctors are advising and considering this safe for you then you can go for this .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor