Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Severe vomiting and pain in legs, prescribed Zophran. Suggestion?

My daughter has been vomitting for eight weeks. She has be hospialized three times and every test has been ran except for a colonoscopy . The doctor does give me an diagnosis but just gives me a prescription for more zophran which works for few hours. My daughter will eat a little but then vomit within twenty minutes of eating. She complains of her legs hurting a lot as well. She is 19 years old and weighs 125 pounds.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
You are very accurately telling the time period from which your daughter started vomiting. Please do not think that her stomach, colons or intestines are problematic. Once you do the colonoscopy, then also it is likely that the result will come normal. There are certain areas in the brain that are ordering the child to vomit after eating. The brain is again controlled by the invisible Psyche or Mind. You have not investigated her mind. Once you do it rightly then it will very evidently reveal that something happened to her, most probably in the psychic level that 'she could not digest'. In short she met with a psychological conflict which she has not yet resolved and so any amount of treatment in the present line you are following is not going to help her.
I am a Homoeopath and so my advise will be different. This was a sudden onset condition started eight weeks back. Her reaction to the cause shows her mental make up. For this we need a very detailed case taking where we will analyse her mental and physical make up and will find for her a remedy that will make changes in the mental level first and the positive changes will then percolate into physical levels. Finally she will stop vomiting and relish eating every food in future.
Therefore, my advise is to approach an expert Homoeopath and get treatment at the earliest. Please stop probing her abdomen. Start probing her mind. Her sexuality, sexual experiences, friendship problems, other educational situations etc are all very important at this age.
Best wishes for a healthy future for your daughter.
Dr. C. J. Varghese
Answered: Wed, 5 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor