Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Severe throat infection. Prescribed betadine while gargling, swallowed a small amount. Cause of worry?

hi i m a 30 year old female suffering from a severe throat infection my doctor prescribed augmentine antibiotics this is day 3 and beta dine gargle every 8 hours today i swallowed a little small amount of betadine while gargling . is there anything that i should do. thank you
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  661
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you are worried about having swallowed small quantities of betadine gargling solution inadvertently. You don't have to worry about this at all, since it is a harmless antiseptic solution and swallowing small quantities of it will not cause any side effects. Moreover, the betadine solution for gargles is a diluted solution and contains low concentrations of betadine. So, you don't have to be concerned about this and you don't have to do anything about it also.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, its not harmful to swallow betadine in small quantity and you should not worry about it Do continue with the antibiotics and the gargle and hope you get well soon. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor