Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Severe pain post tonsillectomy, unable to eat solids. Taking roxicet, patch needs to be removed. Pain management techniques?

Hello Dr.Grief, My 21 year old daughter had a tonsillectomy on Friday (7/6). Today is the worst pain yet. She is taking Roxicet (liquid) every 4 hours. She also has a Scopolamine Patch-which needs to come off today. She is barely able to tolerate liquids, but I am keeping her hydrated. Her stomach is very upset, and the meds are not cutting the pain. Help! P.S. She is using an ice pack
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Roxicet is a combination of acetaminophen and oxycodone. Because of the risk of bleeding she would not be able to use the anti inflammatory pain killers such as ibuprofen, aspirin, naproxen or cataflam.

If the current dose of her medication is not helping with pain relief then the strength may need adjusting or she may need alternative medication. It would be best to consult her doctor before adjusting any medication.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor