Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the shoulder, upper arm and elbow. Advised for percentile thallium stress test. Taking balcofen

I have been having very severe pain in my left shoulder and pulsating pain into my left upper arm and elbow area. I am supposed to have a persantine-thallium stress test tomorrow in which I have to raise my arms over my head. I have been taking Baclofen but this does nothing much. The pain is a heaviness and is excruciating.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Radiating Pain can be due to decreased blood supply (ischemia) of heart muscles. percentile thallium stress test is a test to see how healthy your heart muscles are. Doctors must be suspecting that the origin of the pain is from heart and not from your shoulder. You might have had your test and results by now. Baclofen is a drug relaxes muscles, which is useful in pain and movement disorders associated with muscle spasm. Hope your either you had a cardiac pain or a musculoskeletal pain, you must be better by now.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor