Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in stomach under belly button, on Topimirate, birth control. What's wrong ?

Hi. Well. Everytime I bend down or move a certain way I get a severe pain in my stomach under my belly button . I am on topimirate 50mg 2 a day. And birth control no estrogen . But when I Stand up . My stomach doesn t hurt at all it s only when I bend over or move that way . And I had a period January 1st-6th. And January 31st - February 5th. So I know it s not that, so what s wrong?, and I m a 14 year old girl.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
It could be musculoskeletal pain as it is occuring in few postures only,but not when you stand up.
please take a muscle relaxant.
If it is not subsiding even after the drug,Get an Ultrasound abdomen done to rule out any disease in the abdomen.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor