Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Severe neck pain, hardly able to move head, pain in left arm, shoulder and chest. What's wrong ?

I HAVE SEVER NECK PAIN CAN T HARDLY MOVE MY HEAD FROM SIDE TO SIDE CAN T LOOK DOWN. AND THE PAIN IN MY LEFT ARM , SHOULDER AND CHEST ARE MORE THEN I CAN BARE. I WAS DX WITH CERVICAL ANTERIOR OSTEOPHYTOSIS IN MY C5C6C7. SOFT TISSUE OVER LAYING SHOULDER. I CAN T DO ANYTHING. NOT EVEN SLEEP ALWAYS FEEL LIKE MY HEART IS READY TO BURST. WHAT IS WRONG WHAT CAN I DO.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that all your problems are due to degenerative changes leading to osteo artheriris and formation of osteophytes in your cervical spines.
Due to these changes nerve passing through osteophytes giving rise to stretching pain in the neck,arm.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and seek his advise.
In this problem physiotherapy,cervical traction and Short Way Diathermy will be very much helpful.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
You are suffering from cervical spondylosis and neck muscle spasm and there may be irritation of nerve roots which cause severe pain and restriction of movement.
You should visit a Orthopedic surgeon and after examination if necessary a assessment with MRI may be required and treatment would be Analgesic, Muscle relaxants and Physiotherapy maybe with cervical traction, Ultrasound and Short wave diathermy.
Once your pain improves and movement is there a set of cervical exercises would be required on regular basis.
If required sometimes a short course of steroid may also may be given and neurotropic vitamin are also found useful.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have not mentioned age, gender, duration and so on.
Has heart problem been excluded?

If the cause is only the neck - collar / skeletal muscle relaxants (some act on the cord level) / drugs like gabapentin raising the pain threshold / traction - can help in the short term
Surgery may be necessary in the long term
Neurologist / Orthopaedician will help

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. It is due to pressure on the nerves, giving sensory supply to the neck, shoulder, arm, andskin of chest and back, hence whenever there is pressure on the nerves, cause pain and irritation of the parts.
You must be undergoing treatment from an orthopedic surgeon, but i will suggest some tips to minimise the pain. you can wear cervical coller to the neck to minimise the pressure on the nerves. A combinnation of pragabolin, and methyl cobalamine proved to be benificial to minimise the pain, with occassional use of analgesics.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as avoid taking more of potato, other tubers, tomato, cauliflower, coconut, egg, fish, and chicken as these are proved to increase the pain when pain is there. If you find it benifecial in 15 days you can stop them taking for some time more. Avoid having pillow while sleeping.
Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor