Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Severe nausea, tiredness, headaches, sore nipples, inflated stomach, frequent urination, spotting. Should I take a pregnancy test?

I think i may be pregnant, i am very nauseous, however I only threw up once, i get very tired while walking up stairs, i have headaches , my breast are very sensitive especially when my nipples are touched, my stomach is getting bigger, and i urinate quite frequently. However my period came irregularly it started off spotting pinkish blood, then after two days it turned into regular bleeding, i tried to Google it and found that it was very normal but it looked nothing like implantation bleeding. i want to know your opinion before i decide to get a pregnancy test .
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Your symptoms are non-specific in nature and are not confirmatory of pregnancy. They could be due to urinary tract infection, indigestion or any other gastro problem.

You should get an ultrasound scan of abdomen and consult a gastroenterologist.

Urine pregnancy test may be done to exclude pregnancy.

I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor