Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Severe nausea and vomiting, no appetite, pepto-bismol, pink vomit with brown circles, normal ?

My 3 year old started throwing up earlier today. He will not eat anything. I gave him a small amount of pepto-bismol , it stayed down a while but he eventually threw up a small amount again in a container in his room. Since it was a small amount and we were sleeping I just wiped it out with a baby wipe. The vomit is pink in color (from the pepto) but my concern is there are tiny brown circles in the vomit also. What could these circles be?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Repeated vomiting can occasionally cause small tear in the lining of the stomach which can lead to some bleeding. It stops without causing serious problem. Give him tender coconut water and avoid spicy food. If vomiting persists he has to be examined. If his urine is dark yellow take him immediately to a doctor.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor