Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Severe migraine, left side numbness and tingling. Taking contraceptive pills. History of stroke. Safe to conceive?

Hi, I had a stroke 6 years ago. Bad migraine , left side numbness and tingling went on on and off for ten days. Was 31 at the time. Doctor said caused by the contraceptive pill. No lasting effects . I ready have children but we would like one more. Would this be advisable? What are the risks etc. Thank you inadvance for your time. K
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

I understand your concern

Please note that oral contraceptive pill can increase the risk of having stroke in certain people who are susceptible. These people may have a hereditary condition which may increase the risk of stroke in them. Given the history of stroke, and left sided numbness etc, I will recommend you to get evaluated by a stroke specialist/Neurologist in order to secure the diagnosis. Once the cause of stroke is clear, we will be able to guide you regarding the safety of conception.

Hope this helps
Best wishes

Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor