Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Severe mid/upper back pain. Diagnosed with probable pleurisy. Prescribed Hydrocodone. Suggest

I have constant, severe pain mid/upper back that.hurts all the way across back and through to upper stomach area. It started suddenly yesterday morning with a tearing pain that felt as though I had torn a muscle, but I hadn't made a movement that would have caused it. At the ER they did blood work, EKG and CT scan. Aorta was fine, no pulmonary embolism (which I have had twice and am on warfarin for control), lungs were clear but they diagnosed probable pleurisy because of my medical history. I do not think that is the problem because it does not hurt more to breath it is just a constant pain and does not feel the same as any other times I have had pleurisy. Labs were all normal except for high glucose which was 117 (I have type II diabetes and am on Actos for control). Blood pressure was 110/70, EKG was normal. Hydrocodone was prescribed for pain but did not help at all. Since I had been taking hydromorphone 4mg every 8 hours for osteonecrosis I have been using that instead. It takes 6mg to even take the edge off the pain and 8mg to make it tolerable for about 4 to 6 hours. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mid and upper back pain that you are having can be related to pleurisy. Proper systemic antibiotics and hot fomentation will help in decreasing the pain in association with mild pain killers.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor