Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Severe lack of sex drive. Opt for hormone replacement therapy?

I am female, 54 years old, wondering if I would benefit from asking my doctor to prescribe me hormone replacement therapy . I have just been researching this - I have symptoms such as severe lack of libido which is affecting my relationship but this is also not the only factor in the relationship ie my lack of interest in my partner could also be to do with a lack of trust or respect although he himself is very understanding and loving with me. My question, in short, is would HRT mean the return of my libido?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Although there are plenty of reasons for your lack of libido, but then increasing age and hormonal changes are also responsible for it. Yes, HRT will benefit you at age 54. But then, only HRT in a problematic relationship will not help you a lot. Do spend some time in improving your relationship with your partner.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello stephaniebruant61
Welcome to HCM
Increasing age, postmenopausal state and also your lack of interest in partner all are synergistically contributing to your problem of lack of libido. Yes hormone replacement therapy will improve your libido to some extent but HRT will not increase your interest in your partner so you have to talk with him regarding your concerns and have to get out of the situation. Secondly there are many serious side effects of HRT and it may increase your chances of getting some serious disease like increased risk of carcinoma. So if you are going to HRT consult a good gynecologist for opinion only.
Thanks Take Care
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor