Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Severe joint, nerve and muscle pain. Is it safe to take 30mg cymbalta?

Hi; I M 56,years old,Femal,a chronic pain just started 3/months ago,-espicaily during the night time -muscles,nerves, joints(,unbearable pain all over my body) My family doctor now, recommended me to start use 30MG CYMBALTA,but after I read about side affect review,I desided not to use this medicine at all. Please advice me? And if there is another medicine you can recommend me ,? Thanks in advance Rona
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having generalized degenerative changes in your bone, muscles and joints giving this problem.
There might be having osteoporosis as well.
Take Calcium, vitamin A and D supplements.
Take some NSAID medicine for pain as and when required.
go for slow walking exercise daily.
Go for physiotherapy daily.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor