Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Severe itching during pregnancy, high levels of SGOT, SGPT. On medicines. Suggested steroid injections if no improvement. Chances of preterm birth. Suggestions?

Dear Doctor, I m Currently 27 weeks pregnant. I had a sever itching at around 24 weeks and my gyane suggested me to take udilive 300 mg and to do a Liver function test . I went next day for LFT and results are Total bilirubin=0.6 mg/dl, SGOT 58 U/L, SGPT 91 U/L, Alkaline Phospatase 106. I took Udilive 300 mg tablet for a week and conducted LFT again with results total bilirubin: 0.37mg/dl, albumin:2.8, SGOT 63 U/L, SGPT 101 , alkaline phosphatase 132 U/L. My Gynae said to continue Udilive 300 mg thrice in day and conduct LFT after a month. If SGOT/SGPT results didnt improved then she has to put steriod injection and there are chances of preterm birth . Kindly please suggest what to do?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  550
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi my dear,

According to the test results, you are suffering of gallbladder disease or stones; that's why your sgpt and sgot levels are raised and your doctor prescribed udilive.

Udilive contains ursodesoxycholic acid used in problems of gall bladder (cholelytiasis, etc.).

I suggest to follow your doctor's advise and wait for the up-coming results. Meanwhile, if the itching is not bearable and have other problems, please go immediately and consult your OG.

You can ask your OG if you can use calamine lotion to ease itching. Calamine lotion is safe in pregnancy.

All the best to you and your baby!
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor